Toot Home



Fall Toot

About This Toot

Class Schedule

Prices and Other Details

Featured Faculty

Register Online



Previous Toots

back to this year

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998
 
Class Descriptions and Schedule
for the 39th Fall Texas Toot

Nov 21 - 23, 2014

Schedule

Tell Us Which Classes You Want! The online form below contains the complete schedule of classes offered. Of course, you must be registered for the Toot for us to pay any attention to your choices at all...


Overview of the Weekend
Friday evening
4:00 pm — check-in begins
Dinner (5:30-6:00 pm, Dining Hall)
7:30 pm — Orientation / Toot Membership Meeting, followed by large-group playing
Saturday (note breaks between class times)
Breakfast (8:00-8:30 am, Dining Hall)
Class 1 (9:00-10:20 am)
Class 2 (10:40-12 noon)
Lunch (12 noon-12:30 pm)
Class 3 (1:10-2:30 pm)
Class 4 (2:45-4:00 pm)
Class 5 (4:15-5:30 pm)
Dinner (5:30-6:00 pm, Dining Hall)
Nightly Event (generally starting at 7:30 pm)
Sunday
Breakfast (8:00-8:30 am, Dining Hall)
Class 6 (9:00-10:20 am)
Class 7 (10:40-12 noon)
Lunch (12 noon-12:30 pm)
Check out by 1:00, and start planning to come to the Summer Toot!




Class Preferences

Please specify your first choice and second choice class for each of the seven class periods: 5 on Saturday, and 2 on Sunday morning. (Class Descriptions: to see details about all the classes in a separate window or tab, click here.) You will also be able to change your selections at the Toot. Fill in "Comments" below if there's a class you absolutely must have...

We do need you to fill in your name and email, so we can match your choices to your registration. If you don't have these filled in, the form will complain, and when you come back all your class choices will be cleared. (Sorry! but this is your warning...)

When you are done, press the button called "Send Class Preferences" to submit them to us.

If you have not registered for the Toot yet, please send in your registration before sending class preferences!

Name:   
Email address:   
Comments:   
Friday night: class choices
1st 2nd  
Therese Honey — Harp maintenance All harps
First Period (Sat 9:00-10:20) class choices
1st 2nd  
Héloïse Degrugillier — Technique class Recorders, all levels!
Frank Shirley — The Canzona of 16th Century Italy Intermediate to Advanced Recorders
Susan Richter — Baroque duets Recorders, Intermediate
Rosamund Morley — Wild William #1 Upper intermediate and advanced viols, and need 2 trebles
Therese Honey — Harp back-up rhythm section All harps; a few melody players are welcome to help out.
Jane Leggiero — Emotional Meltdown Open to all
Second Period (Sat 10:40-12 noon) class choices
1st 2nd  
Héloïse Degrugillier — 16th century Italian music: Recorder ensemble, upper intermediate and higher levels
Frances Blaker — Monteverdi and Gesualdo Recorders, viols, singers, intermediate and up
Jane Leggiero — Golden Oldies Viols only, minimum 4 students
Carol Deihl — Beginning Viol Open to all
Bruce Brogdon — Lute and harp ensemble Harps and lutes, all levels.
Al Cofrin — Modal Improvisation, pt 1 Open to all
Third Period (Sat 1:10-2:30) class choices
1st 2nd  
Frank Shirley — Sacred and Secular Music of Josquin Upper-Intermediate and Advanced Recorders
Rosamund Morley — Capilla Flamenca Viols and recorders, intermediate and up
Frances Blaker — Looking Across the Channel, session B Recorders, Upper Intermediate to Advanced
Therese Honey — Beginning harp class Beginning harp; open to all
Bruce Brogdon — Lute ensemble Lutes, all levels
Al Cofrin — Medieval instrumentalist Open to all
Carol Deihl — The Venerable Tallis Psalter Tunes Open to all, except louds, intermediate and up; especially suitable for viols and voice.
Fourth Period (Sat 2:45-4:00) class choices
1st 2nd  
Héloïse Degrugillier — Anything but Baroque Recorder ensemble for intermediate and higher levels.
Frances Blaker — Canciones and Motets from Spain and the New World Instruments and voices, intermediate and up
Frank Shirley — Motets by Thomas Tallis on Recorders Intermediate to Advanced Recorders
Susan Richter — Machaut magic Recorders, intermediate & up
Rosamund Morley — Wild William #2 Upper intermediate and advanced viols, and need 2 trebles
Danny Johnson & Bruce Brogdon — Lute song class Lutes and singers, intermediate and up
Fifth Period (Sat 4:15-5:30) class choices
1st 2nd  
Frank Shirley — Fun Arrangements for Recorders Intermediate Recorders and Above
Rosamund Morley — Playing with the Cantus Firmus Viols and recorders, intermediate and up
Carol Deihl — Beginning Viol Open to those who were in Session 1, or who already play a bit on the viol.
Therese Honey — Scott Joplin for harp ensemble All harps
Jane Leggiero — Music for an Apocalypse Open to all
Al Cofrin — Exploring the Llibre Vermell manuscript All instruments and singers
Sixth Period (Sun 9:00-10:20) class choices
1st 2nd  
Héloïse Degrugillier — Musique française Recorders, advanced!
Rosamund Morley — Browning, my dear Viols, intermediate and up
Frances Blaker — Looking Across the Channel, session 1 Recorders, Lower Intermediate to Upper Intermediate
Therese Honey — Playford by ear All instruments welcome.
Bruce Brogdon — Beginning lute Open to all
Jane Leggiero — The Sincerest Form of Flattery Open to all
Al Cofrin — Modal Improvisation, pt 2 Open to all
Seventh Period (Sun 10:40-12 noon) class choices
1st 2nd  
Héloïse Degrugillier — Not so proper English harmonies Recorder ensemble for upper intermediate and higher levels.
Frances Blaker — Going Baroque, or baroque from the beginning Recorders & viols, Intermediate and up.
Frank Shirley — Buxtehude and Bach on Recorders Intermediate to Advanced Recorders
Danny Johnson & Bruce Brogdon — Continuo song class Lutes and singers, intermediate and up
Al Cofrin — Buzzies Class Open to those with moderate krummhorn experience
Jane Leggiero — Dance the Night Away Open to all




     
Comments or questions about this site? webmaster@toot.org
Web work by Bent Sound Research, based heavily on the work of Westryn Internet Services.